CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Mr. Craig K. Hickam
Aries Global Logistics
365 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from China

Dear Mr. Hickam:

In your undated letter received in this office on December 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Motives Group Ltd. Your sample will be returned.

Style 37F3528 is a man’s coat constructed from 51% wool, 34% polyester, 6% acrylic and 5% other woven fabric, which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.  The fully lined coat extends to the calf area and features a full front opening secured by a three button closure, long sleeves, two vertical pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 37F3528 will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division